Privacy Statement

Privacy Preference

 

With this data protection declaration, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where, in particular in connection with our fisso.com-Website and our other services. With this data protection declaration, we also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or additional data protection statements as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. CONTACT ADDRESSES

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

Alain Dreier
Baitella AG
Thurgauerstrasse 70
8050 Zurich
Switzerland

alain.dreier@baitella.com

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

1.1 Data protection officer

We have the following data protection officer as a point of contact for data subjects and as a contact for supervisory authorities in the event of inquiries relating to data protection law:

Alain Dreier
Baitella AG
Thurgauerstrasse 70
8050 Zurich
Switzerland

alain.dreier@baitella.com

2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP).

We process – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our offer permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner, as well as to be able to advertise for it as required, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task which is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have the right to have their data deleted.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and self-submits to us when contacting us – for example, by mail, email, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such third parties as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

Personal data from job applications are only processed insofar as they are necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The personal data required for the implementation of an application procedure is derived from the information requested or provided, for example in the context of a job advertisement. Applicants have the option of voluntarily providing additional information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law ensures adequate data protection in the opinion of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – in the opinion of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the requirements under data protection law, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met for this purpose.

3. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Data subjects whose personal data we process have rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted (“right to be forgotten”), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and insofar as the GDPR applies – revoke any consent they have given at any time with future effect and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. DATA SECURITY

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offering is subject – as is basically any Internet use – to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion, as well as other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5. USE OF THE WEBSITE

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as “session cookies” when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time, as well as delete them. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively ask you – if and to the extent necessary – for your express consent for the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection (“opt-out”) is possible for numerous services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server log files

We may record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliable, as well as to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to record the same information as in server log files.

6. PERFORMANCE AND REACH MEASUREMENT

6.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, including, for example, measuring the reach of our website and the success of third-party links to our website. This is a service of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Google also attempts to record individual visitors to our website if they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used in this process. Google Analytics requires your Internet Protocol (IP) address, but this is not merged with other Google data.

In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized before analysis by Google. As a result, your full IP address is generally not transmitted to Google in the USA.

We use Google Analytics with Google Signals. This gives us extended statistics about visitors to our website who have activated personalized advertising as logged-in users of Google. Despite these extended statistics, we cannot establish a link to individual Google user accounts.

Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s privacy and security policy and privacy statement in each case, in the guide to data protection in Google products (including Google Analytics), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, it is possible to use the “Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics” as well as to object to personalized advertising.

6.2 Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google as well as from third parties in our website. This is a service of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. No cookies are used, but cookies may be used as part of the services integrated and managed with it. We provide information about the processing of personal data by such services in this privacy policy.

7. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

We use third party services in order to provide our offer in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content into our website. Such services – for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data related to our offer as well as from other sources – including cookies, log files and counting pixels – in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

7.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services to make use of required digital infrastructure for our offer. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

In particular, we use:

7.2 Social media functions and social media content

LinkedIn

For our website, we use the option to embed functions and content from LinkedIn using plugins. We can thus enable you, for example, to use the “share” function of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. You can find more information on the page about plugins from LinkedIn.

The plugins are an offer from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or the American LinkedIn Corporation. If you are logged in to LinkedIn as a user, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy, in the cookie policy and on the privacy portal of LinkedIn in each case. In addition, there is the option to object to personalized advertising.

7.3 Maps

We use Google Maps to embed maps in our website. Cookies are also used in this process. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s privacy and security policy and data protection statement in each case, in the guide to data protection in Google products (including Google Maps), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, there is the possibility to object to personalized advertising.

7.4 Entertainment

7.4.1 We use Vimeo to embed videos on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. Vimeo is a service of the American Vimeo Inc. Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the questions and answers about data protection at Vimeo and in the privacy policy of Vimeo.

7.4.2 We use YouTube to embed videos on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. YouTube is a service of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s privacy and security policy and data protection statement in each case, in the guide to data protection in Google products (including YouTube), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, there is the possibility to object to personalized advertising.

7.5 Fonts

We use Adobe Fonts (formerly Typekit) to embed selected fonts in our website. No cookies are used in this process. This is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited in Ireland and Adobe Inc. in the U.S. Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Adobe’s privacy policy, in the privacy-related information on Adobe Fonts and in the “Adobe Privacy Center”.

7.6 Advertising

We use Google Ads (formerly AdWords) in order to be able to advertise our offer on the Google search engine as well as elsewhere on the Internet, for example on other websites, based on search queries, among other things. Google Ads is an offer of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Google Ads also uses cookies. Google uses various domain names – in particular doubleclick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com – for Google Ads.

With such advertising, we would like to reach in particular people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding – possibly also personal – information to Google (remarketing). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google’s privacy and security policy and data protection statement, in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, there is the possibility to object to personalized advertising.

8. EXTENSIONS FOR THE WEBSITE

We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from the JS Foundation. We incorporate the library using jQuery.com so that we can improve the speed of our website. jQuery is delivered in this context via the Content Delivery Network (CDN) StackPath, a service of the American StackPath LLC. Cookies may also be used in the process. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the StackPath privacy policy.

9. FINAL PROVISIONS

We have created this privacy policy using the privacy generator of Datenschutzpartner.

We may adapt and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.